Privacy policy

updated May 25, 2018.

Dear Visitors, FirstMed-FMC kft  (henceforth: „FirstMed”) claims that personal data and information provided by users of www.firstmedcenters.com website (henceforth: „Website”) are managed accordingly to valid Hungarian legislative directions for data protection (henceforth: „Data manager”). FirstMed does not have contractors for data processing. Personal data managed by ourselves are processes with own technical resources of the Data Manager, if necessary.

We also inform you about the fact that if you visit the www.firstmedsenters.com website (henceforth: „Website”) you voluntarily provide your personal information voluntarily.

Your personal data can be managed by using two different ways: first, in connection with maintaining the online contact with the computer, browser, Internet sites and visited websites as these technical data appear in our computer system. The other way is if you fill in data sheets and registration sheets on the Website, in our offices, or you subscribe to our newsletter when you need to give your name, contact information and email address or other additional data, or if you would like to make personal contact with us, or if you aim to requisite either of our health-care services. Aim of the registration is providing availability and access to health-care services. We inform you that if you decide not to give us the requested personal information, you may not be able to access certain contents of our Website.

Our Website is created in a way to be able to fulfil the structural and content requirements pertaining to websites of health-care providers. During this process we made efforts in order that your personal data would be used only for requisition of our health-care services listed on our Website, or accordingly to your own provisions and the currently valid legislations which are the following: Act CXII on Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information (henceforth: „Privacy Act”) and Act XLVII of 1997 on management and protection of health-care data and personal information connected to them.

Only our own colleagues have access to your data which were provided by you during visiting our Website who exclusively use them for their own tasks and for helping to accomplish those health-care services which you would like to requisite. In addition, this data will be used to be able to answer your arising questions and notifications. Your data provided during the registration process is only used in ways which were specified and we do not unite them with database deriving from other sources.

Personal data provided during the registration are handled confidentially by FirstMed those cannot be reached by unauthorized persons. This Privacy Statement applies to all information, personal or otherwise, received on this Website.

FirstMed does not share your personal data – except for the exemptions specified in regulations on data protection – with third parties or unauthorized persons, while non-personal data can be used freely. Data provided during the registration process cannot be published by FirstMed without your preliminary definite consent.

In accordance with the Privacy Act you have the right to request information on management of your personal data and you also have the right to actualize your data or ask for deleting them.

The Data Manager always has the right to handle personal information provided by the user as long as the user – with the given username – deletes the registration. Time of deleting a registration is up to 10 work-days counting from submission of the request for deleting. In case of using an illegal, deceiving personal data or in case of crimes committed by a user, or in case of an attack against the system the Data Manager has the right to delete the registration of the user. On the other hand we have the right to preserve personal information during an ongoing investigation if the suspicion of a crime or civil rights liability arises.

We inform you that if you do not want to take the opportunity of being notified by FirstMed about important information through email/text message, FirstMed offers you the chance of refusing this service. This can be done by sending a request by email or mail to our Data Manager.

FirstMed does not take responsibility in connection with any data, information, declarations available on the Website, especially – but not exclusively – regarding accuracy, validity, completeness, applicability for certain purposes and reliability of them.

If the nature of a certain health-care service necessitates it, FirstMed is allowed to collect data for physical contact of users, but only for purposes which were preliminarily approved by the user.

We hereby call your attention onto the fact that during visiting the sites the use of which is subjected to registration you are obliged to provide data that comply with your actual status.

FirstMed is not responsible for illegitimate use or any personal data provided during the registration process. FirstMed claims the right to monitor personal information and if the user does not correct the wrongful, untrue or inaccurate data provided by them within a given period of time FirstMed is allowed to delete the account of the person concerned.

We would like to emphasize that users who resort to health-care services do not have the rights to send information, data or messages which do not fulfill the requirements of morality, law, directions of international agreements, any other internet-connected norms or common law. Furthermore, the user is obliged not to use or share unauthorized data – which they have learned by resorting to the services – with third parties

Opportunities of enforcement of rights

We hereby inform you about the fact that you – as a user – are allowed to enforce your rights according to the Privacy Act, and Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code in front of the Court of Justice and in case of any issue pertaining to personal information you can request help from Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (H-1125 Budapest Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C; Postal address: H-1530 Budapest, PO Box 5, Phone: +36 (1) 391-1400 Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410, Email: [email protected])

If you have any further questions or observations regarding Data management you can contact our Data manager colleagues on the following email address: [email protected]